Is Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
- peg-40 stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- xanthan gum
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- glyceryl stearate
- +2 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Stearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Potassium Phosphate, Ceramide Np, Ceramide Ap, Ceramide Eop, Carbomer, Glyceryl Stearate, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Cholesterol, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium EDTA, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tocopherol, Phytosphingosine, Xanthan Gum, Cetyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 20, Ethylhexylglycerin (Code F.I.L. D214633/3).
Check Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Jergens Ultra Healing Extra Dry Skin Moisturizer 10 oz
Pond's Dry Skin Cream
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Where to buy
Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


