Is Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- cetyl alcohol
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- glyceryl stearate
- stearyl alcohol
- +2 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Stearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Potassium Phosphate, Ceramide Np, Ceramide Ap, Ceramide Eop, Carbomer, Glyceryl Stearate, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Cholesterol, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium EDTA, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tocopherol, Phytosphingosine, Xanthan Gum, Cetyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 20, Ethylhexylglycerin (Code F.I.L. D214633/3).
Check Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Jergens Ultra Healing Extra Dry Skin Moisturizer 10 oz
Pond's Dry Skin Cream
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Where to buy
Cerave Hydrating Facial Cleanser, for Normal to Dry Skin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


