Is CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 8 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cholesterol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg-8 laurate
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • sorbitan stearate
  • +4 more

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Titanium Dioxide (6%), Zinc Oxide (5%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Isododecane, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Propanediol, Stearic Acid, PEG-100 Stearate, Sorbitan Stearate, Niacinamide, PEG-8 Laurate, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Sorbitan Isostearate, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Dimethiconol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Myristic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Cholesterol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Palmitic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Xanthan Gum, Phytosphingosine, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Ethylhexylglycerin.

Check CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go