Is CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
- xanthan gum
- caprylyl glycol
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- peg-8 laurate
- +3 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Titanium Dioxide (6%), Zinc Oxide (5%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Isododecane, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Propanediol, Stearic Acid, PEG-100 Stearate, Sorbitan Stearate, Niacinamide, PEG-8 Laurate, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Sorbitan Isostearate, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Dimethiconol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Myristic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Cholesterol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Palmitic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Xanthan Gum, Phytosphingosine, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


