Is CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- caprylyl glycol
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- peg-8 laurate
- sorbitan stearate
- +3 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Titanium Dioxide (6%), Zinc Oxide (5%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Isododecane, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Propanediol, Stearic Acid, PEG-100 Stearate, Sorbitan Stearate, Niacinamide, PEG-8 Laurate, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Sorbitan Isostearate, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Dimethiconol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Myristic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Cholesterol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Palmitic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Xanthan Gum, Phytosphingosine, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
CeraVe Hydrating Sunscreen Face SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


