Is CeraVe Itch Relief Moisturizing Lotion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cholesterol
  • xanthan gum
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • +5 more

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Paramoxine Hydrochloride (1 %). Purpose: External Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Isopropyl Myristate, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Niacinamide, Dimethicone, Stearic Acid, Allantoin, Potassium Phosphate, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Carbomer, Zinc Citrate, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Arginine PCA, Myristic Acid, Sodium PCA, Cholesterol, Palmitic Acid, Tasmannia Lanceolata Fruit Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium EDTA, Alcohol Denat., Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Phytosphingosine, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Ethylhexyglycerin.

Check CeraVe Itch Relief Moisturizing Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CeraVe Itch Relief Moisturizing Lotion is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy