Is Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • have had liver problems
  • skin
  • natural licorice flavor
  • natural hazelnut flavor

have had liver problems

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly peppery flavor with a smooth, mildly viscous mouthfeel when brewed; commonly steeped as a hot infusion in the evening to relax or unwind, sometimes sweetened or blended with milk. Customer reviews cite calming effects, variable potency between batches, and a lingering earthy aftertaste that some find occasionally strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carob Pod, Organic Indian Sarsaparilla Root, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Ginger Root, Kava Root Extract (78Amount Per Tea Bag), Organic Cardamom Pod, Natural Hazelnut Flavor, Organic Toasted Brown Rice, Organic Stevia Leaf, Natural Licorice Flavor, Organic Cinnamon Bark Oil, Proprietary Blend Of Herbs: 1961- Amount Per Tea Bag

Check Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySpicyHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go