Is Cerave Moisturizing Lotion with Sunscreen, Ultra-Light, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- glycerin
- pentylene glycol
- glyceryl stearate se
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (3%), Homosalate (10%), Octisalate (5%), Octocrylene (2.7%). Purpose: Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Glycerin, Pentylene Glycol, Ceramide NP (Ceramide 3), Ceramide AP (Ceramide 6-II), Ceramide EOP (Ceramide 1), Phytosphingosine, Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Crosspolymer, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Cholesterol, Xanthan Gum, Carbomer, Hydroxyacetophenone, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate.
Check Cerave Moisturizing Lotion with Sunscreen, Ultra-Light, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cerave Moisturizing Lotion with Sunscreen, Ultra-Light, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cerave Moisturizing Lotion with Sunscreen, Ultra-Light, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


