Is Cere Belly Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Organic Baby Puree, Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC APPLES, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC NUTRIENT BLEND (ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NUTRIENTS DERIVED FROM [CHLORELLA, KELP, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SPINACH, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, MAITAKE MUSHROOMS]), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DHA ALGAL OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC THYME.

Check Cere Belly Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Organic Baby Puree, Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep