Is Cereal, Honey & Nut Toasted Oats Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid
Check Cereal, Honey & Nut Toasted Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal, Honey & Nut Toasted Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cereal, Honey & Nut Toasted Oats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


