Is Cereal, Mini Spooners Strawberry Cream, 36 Oz, Bag Strawberries and Cream Malt-O-Meal Cereal Provides a Tasty Way to Start Your Day Good Source of Fiber Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor, gelatin, red 40, blue 1, BHT
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Red 40, Blue 1, Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Reducediron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide)

Check Cereal, Mini Spooners Strawberry Cream, 36 Oz, Bag Strawberries and Cream Malt-O-Meal Cereal Provides a Tasty Way to Start Your Day Good Source of Fiber against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cereal, Mini Spooners Strawberry Cream, 36 Oz, Bag Strawberries and Cream Malt-O-Meal Cereal Provides a Tasty Way to Start Your Day Good Source of Fiber is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go