Is Cereal, Mini Spooners Strawberry Cream, 36 Oz, Bag Strawberries and Cream Malt-O-Meal Cereal Provides a Tasty Way to Start Your Day Good Source of Fiber Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor, gelatin, red 40, blue 1, BHT
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Red 40, Blue 1, Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Reducediron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide)
Check Cereal, Mini Spooners Strawberry Cream, 36 Oz, Bag Strawberries and Cream Malt-O-Meal Cereal Provides a Tasty Way to Start Your Day Good Source of Fiber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal, Mini Spooners Strawberry Cream, 36 Oz, Bag Strawberries and Cream Malt-O-Meal Cereal Provides a Tasty Way to Start Your Day Good Source of Fiber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Cereal, Mini Spooners Strawberry Cream, 36 Oz, Bag Strawberries and Cream Malt-O-Meal Cereal Provides a Tasty Way to Start Your Day Good Source of Fiber is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


