Is CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RAISINS, CORN BRAN, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN RICE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT BRAN, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CRISP OATS (RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, CORN STARCH, WHEAT BITS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CORN STARCH, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, COLOR [ANNATTO EXTRACT AND CARAMEL COLOR]), MALT SYRUP, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12.

Check CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking