Is CEREAL Wheat Free?
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oat flour
whole grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, YELLOW 5, RED 40, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS & MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (A B-VITAMIN), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


