Is Cereal Wheat Free?
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole oat flour
- oat
whole oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (CAROTENE), VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS OAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


