Is Cerelac Farmers Selection Puffs Tomato Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour 79%, Organic Wholegrain Oat Flour 8%, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Tomato Paste 1.5%, Organic Carrot Powder, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Carbonate), Organic Onion Flakes, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Thiamin (B1)

Check Cerelac Farmers Selection Puffs Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cerelac Farmers Selection Puffs Tomato is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Cerelac Farmers Selection Puffs Tomato | Spoonful