Is Cerelac Infant Cereals with Milk Rice 6+ Months 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder 25

skimmed milk powder 25

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 63% (Hydrolysed Rice Flour, Rice Flour), Skimmed Milk Powder 25%, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C, Ferrous Fumarate, Flavouring (Vanillin), Niacin, Zinc Sulphate, Vitamin E, Thiamin (B1), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin A, B6, Vitamin K, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D, Potassium Iodide, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate)

Check Cerelac Infant Cereals with Milk Rice 6+ Months 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Breakfast