Is Ceres Organics Seaweed Snack Teriyaki Bbq Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin sheets deliver a sweet-savory teriyaki-barbecue flavor and a dry, brittle crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the pack or used to top rice bowls, salads, and snacks; reviewers note bold seasoning and convenient single-serve portions while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional broken pieces and varied texture preferences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed<sup>*</sup> (61%), Sunflower Oil<sup>*</sup>, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar<sup>*</sup>, Tamari Powder<sup>*</sup> (1.5%) (Soybeans<sup>*</sup>, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin<sup>*</sup>), Maltodextrin<sup>*</sup>, Onion Powder<sup>*</sup>, Garlic Powder<sup>*</sup>, Rice Hulls<sup>*</sup> <sup>*</sup> Certified organic

Check Ceres Organics Seaweed Snack Teriyaki Bbq against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ceres Organics Seaweed Snack Teriyaki Bbq is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Dried, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing