Is Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, savory crisp snacks offering a pronounced airy crunch and delicate brittleness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added to lunchboxes or served on casual snack platters. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea<sup>*</sup> (50%), Corn<sup>*</sup>, Sunflower Oil<sup>*</sup>, Seasoning (Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Onion)

Check Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go