Is Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crisp snacks offering a pronounced airy crunch and delicate brittleness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added to lunchboxes or served on casual snack platters. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crisp snacks offering a pronounced airy crunch and delicate brittleness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added to lunchboxes or served on casual snack platters. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag freshness.
Ingredients
Pea<sup>*</sup> (50%), Corn<sup>*</sup>, Sunflower Oil<sup>*</sup>, Seasoning (Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Onion)
Check Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


