Is Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crisp snacks offering a pronounced airy crunch and delicate brittleness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added to lunchboxes or served on casual snack platters. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crisp snacks offering a pronounced airy crunch and delicate brittleness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added to lunchboxes or served on casual snack platters. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag freshness.
Ingredients
Pea<sup>*</sup> (50%), Corn<sup>*</sup>, Sunflower Oil<sup>*</sup>, Seasoning (Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Onion)
Check Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


