Is Certified Angus Beef Striploin Roast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bone
bone
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Premium Oven Roast 1,Place Roast, Fat Side Up, On Rack In Roasting Pan Without Liquid, 2,Season To Taste, 3,Insert Meat Thermometer Into Centre Of Roast, Avoiding Fat Or Bone, Roast At 325F (160C), To Desired Internal Temperature, Doneness Internal Temp, Roasting Times Rare 140F/60c 21 Min Per Lb/500g Medium 160F/70c 25 Min Per Lb/500g Well 170F/75c 30 Min Per Lb/500g
Check Certified Angus Beef Striploin Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Certified Angus Beef Striploin Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Where to buy
Certified Angus Beef Striploin Roast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


