Is Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a supplement
- +7 more
vitamin b12 supplement
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water, Chicken Liver, Potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Animal Plasma, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Chicken Heart, Wheat Flour, Dried Plain Beet Pulp, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dried Tomato, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Proteinate, Xanthan Gum, DL-Methionine, Guar Gum, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Sodium Carbonate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement.
Check Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


