Is Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken heart
- animal plasma
- chicken liver
- chicken
- vitamin a supplement
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin supplement
- vitamin b1
- +9 more
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water, Chicken Liver, Potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Animal Plasma, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Chicken Heart, Wheat Flour, Dried Plain Beet Pulp, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dried Tomato, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Proteinate, Xanthan Gum, DL-Methionine, Guar Gum, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Sodium Carbonate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement.
Check Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


