Is Cesar Natural Goodness Tin Chicken in Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • chicken liver 4
  • animal derivatives

chicken liver 4

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives* (57%, including Chicken 10% and Chicken Liver 4%), Vegetables* (including Dried Peas 0.75% equivalent to Peas 2.6%, Dried Carrots 0.62%, equivalent to Carrots 4.8% and Dried Sweet Potatoes 0.25%, equivalent to Sweet Potatoes 0.81%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin*, Minerals, Rosemary*, Parsley*, Fruit* (Cranberry Extract 0.01%), *Natural ingredients

Check Cesar Natural Goodness Tin Chicken in Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cesar Natural Goodness Tin Chicken in Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking