Is Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • squalane
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • ppg-2 myristyl ether propionate
  • glycerin

squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salicylic Acid, 0.5%, Water, Butylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Sodium Polyacrylate, Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Polysorbate 60, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Phenoxyethanol, Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide, Squalane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caprylyl Glycol, Zinc Gluconate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Morus Alba Root Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Bisabolol, Safflower Oil/Palm Oil Aminopropanediol Esters, PPG-5-Laureth-5, Sodium Hydroxide, Kojic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Sophora Angustifolia Root Extract, Disodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-11, Arctostaphylos Uva-Ursi Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Allantoin

Check Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySilky