Is Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
- di-ppg-2 myreth-10 adipate
- peg-120 methyl glucose trioleate
- coconut fatty acids
- peg-150 distearate
- gluconolactone
- glycerin
sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLYCERIN, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, GLUCONOLACTONE, NIACINAMIDE, SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE, PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE TRIOLEATE, SODIUM LAUROYL METHYL ISETHIONATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, DI-PPG-2 MYRETH-10 ADIPATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PEG-150 DISTEARATE, SODIUM METHYL OLEOYL TAURATE, SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE, PROPANEDIOL, COCONUT FATTY ACIDS, ALCOHOL, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACTTRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE, MALVA SYLVESTRIS (MALLOW) FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, MELISSA OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT, MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) LEAF EXTRACT, PRIMULA VERIS FLOWER EXTRACT, ALCHEMILLA VULGARIS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, VERONICA OFFICINALIS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, BHA
Check Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


