Is Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
- peg-120 methyl glucose trioleate
- coconut fatty acids
- peg-150 distearate
- gluconolactone
- glycerin
sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLYCERIN, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, GLUCONOLACTONE, NIACINAMIDE, SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE, PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE TRIOLEATE, SODIUM LAUROYL METHYL ISETHIONATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, DI-PPG-2 MYRETH-10 ADIPATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PEG-150 DISTEARATE, SODIUM METHYL OLEOYL TAURATE, SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE, PROPANEDIOL, COCONUT FATTY ACIDS, ALCOHOL, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACTTRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE, MALVA SYLVESTRIS (MALLOW) FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, MELISSA OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT, MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) LEAF EXTRACT, PRIMULA VERIS FLOWER EXTRACT, ALCHEMILLA VULGARIS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, VERONICA OFFICINALIS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, BHA
Check Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Gentle Exfoliating PHA Cleanser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


