Is Cetaphil Moisturizing Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-30 stearate
- propylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- +1 more
peg-30 stearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GLYCERIN, PETROLATUM, DICAPRYLYL ETHER, DIMETHICONE, GLYCERYL STEARATE, CETYL ALCOHOL, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, PEG-30 STEARATE, PANTHENOL, NIACINAMIDE, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, PANTOLACTONE, DIMETHICONOL, ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER, CARBOMER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM EDTA, BENZYL ALCOHOL, PHENOXYETHANOL, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CITRIC ACID
Check Cetaphil Moisturizing Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cetaphil Moisturizing Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cetaphil Moisturizing Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


