Is Cezar dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised dried egg yolk
  • fish
  • anchovy
  • milk
  • hard cheese
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised dried egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Hard Cheese, Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Ground Spices, Dried Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil, Anchowy Paste (Anchovy (Fish), Salt,water, Olive Oil, White Wine Vinegar), Garlic Powder), Rehydrated Dried Parsley, Pasteurised Dried Egg Yolk, Concentrated, Lemon Juice, Crushed Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Fat:31g Dwi Catohydze Filbre &Lt,15g This Botteco 55 Thickener, Xanthan Gum, Fyouae Produtp Was Purd Cereals Containing Gluten, See In Bold, Replaceo Allergy Advice: For Allergens, Induding No Artificial Colours Flavourings Or, Qur Stat

Check Cezar dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing