Is C.F. Burger Creamery Colonial Style Custard Nog Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk , Sugar , Cream , Nonfat Dry Milk , Egg Yolks , Corn Syrup , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Mono and Diglycerides , Carrageenan , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Hexameta Phosphate , Sodium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Annatto , Turmeric Extract and Yellow 6 .
Check C.F. Burger Creamery Colonial Style Custard Nog against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open C.F. Burger Creamery Colonial Style Custard Nog in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz)
G Hughes Restaurant Style Sugar Free Secret Sauce Burger
Morning Star Farms Juicy Steakhouse Style Burger 100% Plant Protein
1905 VANILLA INDULGENT CUSTARD STYLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND THE ULTIMATE BOURBON VANILLA, 1905 VANILLA
Where to buy
C.F. Burger Creamery Colonial Style Custard Nog is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


