Is C&H Pure Cane Sugar Confectioners Powdered 1 lb Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fine, powdery texture with a clean, sweet flavor that dissolves readily; dusts evenly and produces smooth icings and glazes. Commonly used for dusting pastries, finishing baked goods, and whipping into frostings. Reviews note consistent grind, dependable performance and good value, with occasional clumping reported in humid storage conditions during transit.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- processed with bone char
processed with bone char
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, powdery texture with a clean, sweet flavor that dissolves readily; dusts evenly and produces smooth icings and glazes. Commonly used for dusting pastries, finishing baked goods, and whipping into frostings. Reviews note consistent grind, dependable performance and good value, with occasional clumping reported in humid storage conditions during transit.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cornstarch. Processed With Bone Char
Check C&H Pure Cane Sugar Confectioners Powdered 1 lb Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open C&H Pure Cane Sugar Confectioners Powdered 1 lb Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Arm & Hammer Pure Baking Soda 16oz Box
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
C&H Pure Cane Sugar Confectioners Powdered 1 lb Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


