Is C&H Pure Cane Sugar Granulated White Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • processed with bone char

processed with bone char

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine white granules deliver a clean, neutral sweetness and smooth mouthfeel; texture dissolves readily in liquids. Commonly used for baking, beverages, canning, and sprinkling on baked goods. Reviewers frequently note consistent grain size, reliable dissolution, good value for quantity, and occasional complaints about packaging or clumping during storage or transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar. Processed With Bone Char

Check C&H Pure Cane Sugar Granulated White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

C&H Pure Cane Sugar Granulated White is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeSafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeCookingDrinking