Is C&H Pure Cane Sugar Granulated White Vegan?

Description
Fine white granules deliver a clean, neutral sweetness and smooth mouthfeel; texture dissolves readily in liquids. Commonly used for baking, beverages, canning, and sprinkling on baked goods. Reviewers frequently note consistent grain size, reliable dissolution, good value for quantity, and occasional complaints about packaging or clumping during storage or transit.
Why it's not vegan
- processed with bone char
processed with bone char
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine white granules deliver a clean, neutral sweetness and smooth mouthfeel; texture dissolves readily in liquids. Commonly used for baking, beverages, canning, and sprinkling on baked goods. Reviewers frequently note consistent grain size, reliable dissolution, good value for quantity, and occasional complaints about packaging or clumping during storage or transit.
Ingredients
Sugar. Processed With Bone Char
Check C&H Pure Cane Sugar Granulated White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open C&H Pure Cane Sugar Granulated White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
C&H Pure Cane Sugar Granulated White is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


