Is C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • processed with bone char

processed with bone char

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine white granules deliver a clean, neutral sweetness and dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids. Texture is consistent for creaming with butter and measuring for baked goods; commonly used in beverages, desserts, and canning. Reviewers cite reliable granulation and packaging, with occasional reports of clumping during humid storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar. Processed With Bone Char

Check C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingSnacking