Is C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White Vegetarian?

Description
Fine white granules deliver a clean, neutral sweetness and dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids. Texture is consistent for creaming with butter and measuring for baked goods; commonly used in beverages, desserts, and canning. Reviewers cite reliable granulation and packaging, with occasional reports of clumping during humid storage conditions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- processed with bone char
processed with bone char
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine white granules deliver a clean, neutral sweetness and dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids. Texture is consistent for creaming with butter and measuring for baked goods; commonly used in beverages, desserts, and canning. Reviewers cite reliable granulation and packaging, with occasional reports of clumping during humid storage conditions.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar. Processed With Bone Char
Check C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


