Is C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • processed with bone char

processed with bone char

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine white granules deliver a clean, neutral sweetness and dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids. Texture is consistent for creaming with butter and measuring for baked goods; commonly used in beverages, desserts, and canning. Reviewers cite reliable granulation and packaging, with occasional reports of clumping during humid storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar. Processed With Bone Char

Check C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

C&H Sugar - Pure Cane Granulated White is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingSnacking