Is CHA CA, FISH MEAT EMULSION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • non fat dry milk
  • fish mart lady fish

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non fat dry milk
fish mart lady fish

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH MART LADY FISH, WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE, SALT, SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMAKE, SPICES.

Check CHA CA, FISH MEAT EMULSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? CHA CA, FISH MEAT EMULSION | Spoonful