Is CHA CHA CHA CHOCOLATE CHERRY CHIA GRAIN-FREE MUFFINS, CHA CHA CHA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • the eggs in our muffins are certified humane raised
  • cage-free eggs

the eggs in our muffins are certified humane raised

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Eggs, Almond Meal, Dates, Cherries, Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder, Cassava Flour, Chia Seeds, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Almond Extract, The Eggs In Our Muffins Are Certified Humane Raised And Handled By The Hfac

Check CHA CHA CHA CHOCOLATE CHERRY CHIA GRAIN-FREE MUFFINS, CHA CHA CHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHA CHA CHA CHOCOLATE CHERRY CHIA GRAIN-FREE MUFFINS, CHA CHA CHA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go