Is Challenge Dairy, Unsalted Whipped Butter, 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy whipped butter delivers a mild, fresh butter flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that eases application on bread, bagels, and toast. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the refrigerator, and convenient tub packaging. Often widely used for melting on vegetables, finishing sauces, and baking adjustments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped butter delivers a mild, fresh butter flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that eases application on bread, bagels, and toast. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the refrigerator, and convenient tub packaging. Often widely used for melting on vegetables, finishing sauces, and baking adjustments.
Ingredients
pasteurized cream (from milk), natural flavorings
Check Challenge Dairy, Unsalted Whipped Butter, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Challenge Dairy, Unsalted Whipped Butter, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Challenge Dairy, Unsalted Whipped Butter, 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


