Is Challenge Salted Caramel Dessert Spread & Dip, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, KOSHER SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.

Check Challenge Salted Caramel Dessert Spread & Dip, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping