Is Champagne Panettone Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • reconstituted whole milk
  • butter 13

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Panettone

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Flour, Sultanas Soaked in Champagne 26% (Sultanas 73%, Champagne 27%), Butter 13% (_Milk_), _Eggs_, Sugar, _Egg_ Yolk, Reconstituted Whole _Milk_, Yeast (contains _Wheat_), Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Salt

Check Champagne Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking