Is Champagne Panettone Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Panettone
Ingredients
_Wheat_ Flour, Sultanas Soaked in Champagne 26% (Sultanas 73%, Champagne 27%), Butter 13% (_Milk_), _Eggs_, Sugar, _Egg_ Yolk, Reconstituted Whole _Milk_, Yeast (contains _Wheat_), Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Salt
Check Champagne Panettone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Champagne Panettone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


