Is CHAMPIONS' BLEND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED, RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY) AND TAMARIND EXTRACT, LIQUID SMOKE, VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC AND SPICES.
Check CHAMPIONS' BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHAMPIONS' BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
CHAMPIONS' BLEND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


