Is Chang's Original Oyster Sauce Stir-Fry & Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621
  • 631
  • 1422

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

631
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, oyster extract (36%), sugar, salt, thickener (1422), naturally brewed soy sauce (soy bean, water, salt, wheat extract), flavour enhancer (621), food acid (330), flavour enhancers (627, 631)

Check Chang's Original Oyster Sauce Stir-Fry & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryMarinadingCookingDipping
Pescatarian? Chang's Original Oyster Sauce Stir-Fry & Marinade | Spoonful