Is Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extract 36
  • 631
  • 627
  • 621
  • 1422

oyster extract 36

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich umami-forward condiment with a slightly sweet, savory profile and glossy, syrupy texture that clings to stir-fries and glazes. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, noodles, vegetables, and meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor enhancement, smooth viscosity, authentic taste, and everyday versatility, with occasional comments about strong savory intensity noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oyster Extract 36%, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Soy Bean, Water, Salt, Wheat Extract), Flavour Enhancer (621), Food Acid (330), Flavour Enhancers (627,631).

Check Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinading