Is Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster extract 36
  • 631
  • 627
  • 621
  • 1422

oyster extract 36

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich umami-forward condiment with a slightly sweet, savory profile and glossy, syrupy texture that clings to stir-fries and glazes. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, noodles, vegetables, and meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor enhancement, smooth viscosity, authentic taste, and everyday versatility, with occasional comments about strong savory intensity noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oyster Extract 36%, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Soy Bean, Water, Salt, Wheat Extract), Flavour Enhancer (621), Food Acid (330), Flavour Enhancers (627,631).

Check Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinading