Is Chang's Wok Ready Super Lo-Cal Noodles 390g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 526

526

Dietitian note

Calcium hydroxide (e526) is usually derived from limestone, but can be derived from animal sources like sea shells as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory and versatile, the noodles offer a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds sauces and broths well. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, and cold salads, reviewers note reliable cooking times, consistent bite, and convenient packaging; occasional remarks mention clumping or uneven thickness, and reviewers praise simple preparation and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Konjac Root extract,Stabiliser(526)

Check Chang's Wok Ready Super Lo-Cal Noodles 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chang's Wok Ready Super Lo-Cal Noodles 390g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry