Is Chang's Wok Ready Super Lo-Cal Noodles 390g Vegan?

Description
Mildly savory and versatile, the noodles offer a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds sauces and broths well. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, and cold salads, reviewers note reliable cooking times, consistent bite, and convenient packaging; occasional remarks mention clumping or uneven thickness, and reviewers praise simple preparation and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 526
526
Dietitian noteCalcium hydroxide (also called e526) is usually derived from limestone, but can be derived from animal sources like sea shells as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory and versatile, the noodles offer a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds sauces and broths well. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, and cold salads, reviewers note reliable cooking times, consistent bite, and convenient packaging; occasional remarks mention clumping or uneven thickness, and reviewers praise simple preparation and reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Konjac Root extract,Stabiliser(526)
Check Chang's Wok Ready Super Lo-Cal Noodles 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chang's Wok Ready Super Lo-Cal Noodles 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chang's Wok Ready Super Lo-Cal Noodles 390g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


