Is Chapagetti Noodles with Soup Mix 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • riboflavin colour
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED FLAKES (GREEN ONION, BOK CHOY, MUSHROOM, CARROT, RED CHILI PEPPER), SUGAR, RED CHILI PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOURS, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, BEEF FAT, MUSHROOM, CORN SYRUP, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, ARABIC GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), GINGER, DEXTROSE, RICE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, RADISH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOUR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOYBEANS, PAPRIKA COLOUR, GREEN ONION, RIBOFLAVIN COLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Chapagetti Noodles with Soup Mix 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chapagetti Noodles with Soup Mix 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go